Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last updated: 19 June 2023

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the way the Italics Magazine website (hereinafter defined as “we” or “us”) collects and uses personal information, as well as how you can exercise your privacy rights.

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

Contacts

We collect full name and/or e-mail address when users fill out a contact form or send an email to the email addresses listed in the Contact us webpage. Italics Magazine collects this information only for the purpose of communicating with users and responding to users requests and enquiries.

Subscription Forms

We collect the e-mail address when visitors fill out a subscription form. We use MailChimp to manage our regular and occasional newsletters. The subscription to the newsletter service is optional, but necessary to receive via email all the most recent articles published on this website (including editorial, guest and sponsored content), plus other information related to Italics Magazine. The MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at the following link. Subscribers can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every email we send.

Third-parties and external links

We do not directly sell or share personal information with third parties. However, we provide links to other websites. By clicking on an external link you are subject to that website’s privacy policy. Webpages and articles on this website may also include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. By interacting with embedded content you are subject to that website’s privacy policy.

Cookies

We do use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information and data. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement. For more information, please see the Cookie Policy below.

Data storage, processing, retention & security

Methods of storage

We store personal data using third-party services such as email accounts and other computers/IT tools according to the default procedures and configurations foreseen by these third-parties, and exclusively for the purposes laid out in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. In particular, we make use of the storage services provided by the following third-parties: WordPress (CMS), Matomo (web analytics), Google (Gmail, AdSense), MailChimp (newsletter) and SiteGround (web hosting), etc.; which might transfer to and store data on their servers located in the EU and in the United States of America.

We will not directly sell or share your personal information to any other third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described in the Cookie Policy below. We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

Data processing

We may process personal data only for the purpose(s) for which users granted explicitly their consent. We may also process and disclose personal data for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce any agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the website and related services violates any third-party rights.

Retention time

We will retain your personal data with us for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Rights over your data

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws.

To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@italicsmag.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@italicsmag.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy above.

Your consent applies to the following domains: italicsmag.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information and data. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
Necessary
JSESSIONIDNew Relic uses this cookie to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application.
AWSALBCORSAmazon Web Services set this cookie for load balancing.
datadomeThis is a security cookie set by Force24 to detect BOTS and malicious traffic.
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
csrftokenThis cookie is associated with Django web development platform for python. Used to help protect the website against Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
Functional
na_rnThe na_rn cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_srThe na_sr cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_srpThe na_srp cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_sc_eThe na_sc_e cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
li_gcLinkedin set this cookie for storing visitor's consent regarding using cookies for non-essential purposes.
lidcLinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.
pidTwitter sets this cookie to enable the use of Twitter related features from the webpages users visit.
ssThis cookie is set by the provider Eventbrite. This cookie is used for the functionality of website chat-box function.
na_tcThe na_tc cookie is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. It allows to record details on user behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com.
na_idThe na_id is set by AddThis to enable sharing of links on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter.
ouidAssociated with the AddThis widget, this cookie helps users to share content across various networking and sharing forums.
ig_didInstagram installs this cookie so that its widgets are enabled on the website.
logglytrackingsessionTracks the length of the period at which a service can store and/or read certain data from your computer by using a cookie, a pixel, an API, cookieless tracking, or other resources.
gCStestThird-party uses the gCStest cookie to help us understand whether browser is supporting cookie usage.
midThe mid cookie is set by Instagram to personalise user experience by remembering user preferences and settings.
__cf_bmThis cookie, set by Cloudflare, is used to support Cloudflare Bot Management.
Performance
dQuantserve sets this cookie to anonymously track information on how visitors use the website.
yuidssYandex stores this cookie in the user's browser in order to recognize the visitor.
AWSALBAWSALB is an application load balancer cookie set by Amazon Web Services to map the session to the target.
cuidThis cookie is set by ClickDimensions to determine unique visitors to the site and is updated with each page view. It contains a unique ID that helps to keep accounts secure.
Analytics
ANON_IDThis cookie, set by Tribal Fusion, collects data on user visits to the website, such as what pages have been accessed .
uThis cookie is used by Bombora to collect information that is used either in aggregate form, to help understand how websites are being used or how effective marketing campaigns are, or to help customize the websites for visitors.
eudThis cookie is owned by Rocketfuel and collects anonymous user data to target audiences and deliver personalized ads.
cidThe cid cookie helps to identify unique visitors and understand their site behaviour at different times.
yandexuidYandex sets this cookie to identify the users and also collects information about how visitors use the website, and this information is used for internal analysis and site optimization.
suidSimpli. fi sets this cookie to store a distinct session ID.
uidThis is a Google UserID cookie that tracks users across various website segments.
_pk_id.*Matamo set this cookie to store a unique user ID.
_pk_ses.*Matomo set this cookie to store a unique session ID for gathering information on how the users use the website.
_fbpFacebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.
__gadsThe __gads cookie, set by Google, is stored under DoubleClick domain and tracks the number of times users see an advert, measures the success of the campaign and calculates its revenue. This cookie can only be read from the domain they are set on and will not track any data while browsing through other sites.
CONSENTYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
vuidVimeo installs this cookie to collect tracking information by setting a unique ID to embed videos to the website.
_pk_id.1.9a3eMatomo uses this cookie to store a few details about the user such as the unique visitor ID.
_pk_ses.1.9a3eMatomo uses this short lived cookie to temporarily store data for the visit.
Advertisement
VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATAYouTube sets this cookie to store the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.
tuuidThe tuuid cookie, set by BidSwitch, stores an unique ID to determine what adverts the users have seen if they have visited any of the advertiser's websites. The information is used to decide when and how often users will see a certain banner.
rudsThis cookie is owned by Rocketfuel and collects anonymous user data to target audiences and deliver personalized ads.
tuuid_luThis cookie, set by BidSwitch, stores a unique ID to determine what adverts the users have seen while visiting an advertiser's website. This information is then used to understand when and how often users will see a certain banner.
rudThe rud cookie is owned by Rocketfuel and registers user data, such as IP address, location, etc. for the purpose of optimising ad display.
google_pushBidSwitch sets the google_push cookie as a user identifier to allow multiple advertisers to share user profile identities when a web page is loaded.
zuuidThis cookie contains an anonymous numerical identifier to identify the user in our system.
suid_legacyCollects information on user preferences and interaction with web-campaign content which is used on CRM-campaign-platforms used by website owners for promoting events or products.
zuuid_luThis cookie contains a numerical timestamp to store the last time the user was updated in the system.
everest_g_v2The cookie is set under the everesttech.net domain to map clicks to other events on the client's website.
bcookieLinkedIn sets this cookie from LinkedIn share buttons and ad tags to recognize browser IDs.
uuidMediaMath sets this cookie to avoid the same ads from being shown repeatedly and for relevant advertising.
eudsThis cookie is set by Rocket Fuel for targeted advertising so that users are shown relevant ads.
ANON_ID_oldThis cookie helps to categorise the users interest and to create profiles in terms of resales of targeted marketing. This cookie is used to collect user information such as what pages have been viewed on the website for creating profiles.
sa-user-idStackAdapt sets this cookie as a third party advertising cookie to record information about a user's website activity, such as the pages visited and the locations viewed, to enable us to provide users with interest-based content and personalised advertisements on external websites.
abOwned by agkn, this cookie is used for targeting and advertising purposes.
sa-user-id-v2StackAdapt sets this cookie as a third party advertising cookie to record information about a user's website activity, such as the pages visited and the locations viewed, to enable us to provide users with interest-based content and personalised advertisements on external websites.
A3Yahoo set this cookie for targeted advertising.
zuidZemanta sets this cookie to enable third-party advertisers to target visitors with relevant advertisements by creating a unique ID for them.
gid_*Crimtan sets this cookie to enable targeted advertising and user profiling.
mxpimThis cookie is set by mxptint.net. This cookie is used for advertising and marketing purpose.
cid_*Crimtan sets this cookie as remarketing cookie that is used to send relevant ads to users on subsequent sites.
UserID1Adition sets this cookie as a unique anonymous ID for a website visitor. This ID is used to identify the user across sessions and to track their activity on the website. The data collected is used for analysis purposes.
mt_mopMediaMath uses this cookie to synchronize the visitor ID with a limited number of trusted exchanges and data partners.
spThis cookie is set by the host c.jabmo.app. This cookie is used to serve the content based on user interest and improve content creation.
wfivefivecW55c sets this cookie to collect data on the user's visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads. 
rlas3RLCDN sets this cookie to provide users with relevant advertisements and limit the number of ads displayed.
mcQuantserve sets the mc cookie to track user behaviour on the website anonymously.
pxrcThis cookie is set by pippio to provide users with relevant advertisements and limit the number of ads displayed.
uuid2The uuid2 cookie is set by AppNexus and records information that helps differentiate between devices and browsers. This information is used to pick out ads delivered by the platform and assess the ad performance and its attribute payment.
anjAppNexus sets the anj cookie that contains data stating whether a cookie ID is synced with partners.
frFacebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites with Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
CMIDCasale Media sets this cookie to collect information on user behaviour for targeted advertising.
CMPSCasaleMedia sets CMPS cookie for anonymous user tracking based on users' website visits to display targeted ads.
CMPROCasaleMedia sets CMPRO cookie for anonymous usage tracking and targeted advertising.
DEVICE_INFOCookie used by YouTube to track user’s interaction with embedded content.
pvInfolinks page view tracker.
fcInfolinks frequency cap data.
__gpiGoogle Ads Service uses this cookie to collect information about from multiple websites for retargeting ads.
DSIDThis cookie is set by DoubleClick to note the user's specific user identity. It contains a hashed/encrypted unique ID.
yt.innertube::requestsThis cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::nextIdThis cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
test_cookieThe test_cookie is set by doubleclick.net and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
IDEGoogle DoubleClick IDE cookies are used to store information about how the user uses the website to present them with relevant ads and according to the user profile.
YSCYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
yt-remote-device-idYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
GoogleAdServingTestThis cookie is used by Google AdSense to determine what ads have been shown to the website visitor.
Others
__eoiDescription is currently not available.
pmahNo description available.
adcNo description available.
__mguid_Description is currently not available.
GAIDDescription is currently not available.
f_001Description is currently not available.
g_001Description is currently not available.
bhNo description available.
jcsuuidNo description available.
matchgoogleNo description available.
bsw_origin_initDescription is currently not available.
_trackerNo description available.
CDescription is currently not available.
bDescription is currently not available.
zuuid_kDescription is currently not available.
zuuid_k_luDescription is currently not available.
idsp_cDescription is currently not available.
sshNo description available.
chkNo description available.
tokenThird-party cookie that has not been classified into a category as yet.
pmtimesigThird-party cookie that has not been classified into a category as yet.
tvThird-party cookie that has not been classified into a category as yet.
ppwp_wp_sessionProfilePress uses this short lived cookies to temporarily store data for the visit.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Cookie Settings” button of our cookie bar and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, the following links may be helpful.

Cookies settings in Internet Explorer

Cookies settings in Firefox

Cookies settings in Chrome

Cookies settings in Safari web and iOS

Data Owner & Controller

Riccardo Venturi

Contact email: riccardo@italicsmag.com

Changes to Privacy & Cookie Policy

We may modify this Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy & Cookie Policy on this same webpage. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.